8GB or 12GB RAM?

Discussion in 'Tech Discussion' started by KnackHD, Jul 2, 2017.

Tags:
?

8 GB or 12 GB memory?

  1. 8GB

    11 vote(s)
    25.0%
  2. 12GB

    33 vote(s)
    75.0%
  1. KIZUKI

    KIZUKI 〈Shem's Minion〉《Lhie's Self-proclaimed Rival》

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    236
    Reading List:
    Link
    Or if you really wanna save, i say just go with the 512Mb xD
     
  2. KnackHD

    KnackHD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    35
    Reading List:
    Link
    I think I will because I am using a program like Blender.
     
    Cupcake Ninja likes this.
  3. corrr

    corrr Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    29
    Reading List:
    Link
    Why not? you just need patience for everything you do.
     
  4. Arcturus

    Arcturus Cat, Hidden Sith Lord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7,640
    Likes Received:
    12,945
    Reading List:
    Link
    Get a better motherboard? :p I love having 16gb myself and have been considering upgrading to 32.
     
  5. Hahhaa

    Hahhaa hereby irrevocably & perpetually waives all moral

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    412
    Reading List:
    Link
    From wiki, Blender need 2GB min, 8GB rec and 16GB rec for prod.

    To my knowledge, you need same RAM for dual channel. Can't get this since your current RAM already soldered to motherboard. From quick Bing, it may work with same "CAS latency, timings, and voltage" but I'm not sure about this.

    For best performance make sure it the same "CAS latency, timings, and voltage" anyway.

    Problem with upgrading RAM is older ram have lower performance than new one. Mixing them make total performance as fast or maybe lower than old spec. So if I am upgrading, I would just get the biggest, compatible RAM as I can get.
     
    KnackHD likes this.
  6. TooLazyToThink

    TooLazyToThink Well-Known Cute Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    164
    Reading List:
    Link
    He said everything. When it comes to ram same frequency, same capacity and same brand. Don't add random size like 4gb+8gb ram because performance will be lower. Should be 4gbx2 or 8gbx2.
     
    Ai chan likes this.
  7. Tredysis

    Tredysis ♣♧

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    354
    Reading List:
    Link
    Unless the game requires an intense amount of power from RAM. Then I don't think you'd have to worry about it.
    I can play most of the games with my just 4gb RAM (free PC mmos, lol) . But if its a game like 'revelation online', then I'd need about 8gb/12gb RAM (because when I was playing it with 4gb RAM, the loading speed went down way too much, besides that graphic it got is too much to load for my pc).
     
  8. lnv

    lnv ✪ Well-Known Hypocrite

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2,551
    Likes Received:
    1,642
    Reading List:
    Link
    Go for 12gb. Reason? I am currently at 15.2 GB / 15.6 GB. Aka even 16 GB is not enough anymore!

    Modern programs are ram whores. Just look at your browser's usage, each tab can easily eat up 100mb and some go as high as 500mb
     
  9. alkaliho

    alkaliho Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    Reading List:
    Link
    8gb is enough unless you are doing crazy intensive stuff like editing 4k videos.
    Male sure to install a 64 bit OS though.
     
  10. Truerror

    Truerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    95
    Reading List:
    Link
    Get the 4gb stick and make it 8gb. Also, get a stick with similar speed to the soldered-down memory.

    It would be a different case if you can put in 2 8gb sticks in there, but since the 4gb stick is soldered down, you should try to get a matching pair. I don't know how your motherboard would behave, but in rare cases, some motherboards would complain if you have two different sticks, and would then refuse to run them in dual-channel.
     
  11. prongsjiisan

    prongsjiisan JAV Birdie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    2,549
    Reading List:
    Link
    4gb is enough. Use that money to buy ssd
     
  12. eharper256

    eharper256 Purveyor of Dubious Medicinal Elixirs [since 1885]

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    85
    Reading List:
    Link
    Keep in mind, if you do not have 64-bit Windows, you will not be able to use beyond 4gb. Do check your windows version.
     
  13. KnackHD

    KnackHD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    35
    Reading List:
    Link
    I checked and it is a 64 bit windows, thanks for the reminder.
     
  14. hellbornt

    hellbornt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reading List:
    Link
    I would always go with 12 of something over 8 of something :D
     
  15. raven

    raven Return of the RAVENNNN!!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    811
    Reading List:
    Link
    If your system is 64-bit then no problem if you add more RAM,but if it is a 32-bit it doesn't support more than 4GB
     
  16. brasca123

    brasca123 『Hell's Trainee Manager』

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7,111
    Likes Received:
    29,723
    Reading List:
    Link
    I personally think 4GB is more than enough, but... Well, if you really want more, go for 8GB since people said they being on same size matters.

    I think you should just save the money though, 2GB has always been enough for me after all... >.>
     
  17. raven

    raven Return of the RAVENNNN!!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    811
    Reading List:
    Link
    Well always having more RAM is better.....
     
  18. lexlangel

    lexlangel * Shem's butler* *Lhie's hubby* *Fallen's dad*

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Reading List:
    Link
    I am quite lost on how much technology advanced, but is there already a system supporting 12gb fully ? W/o waste of resourcefullnes.
    Cuz that the system support it doesnt mean it can use the ram at 100% perfomance being it waste to have if you cant use it fully
     
  19. lnv

    lnv ✪ Well-Known Hypocrite

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2,551
    Likes Received:
    1,642
    Reading List:
    Link
    Not sure what in the world you are talking about. My laptop has 16gb ram and using all of it (though I would have preferred more). 64bit OS support up to I think 256,000 GB of ram.

    When talking about RAM limitations, DDR3 does 16GB per DIMM (8GB prior to fix in Ivy Bridge). So if laptop has 2 DIMMs, that is 32GB and if its 4 DIMM then 64 GB.

    I don't remember the maximum of DDR4 but I remember it supports at least 128gb per DIMM making 512GB RAM computers possible.