I am fond of classic movies. Recently, I want to challenge myself to watch some 20th-century movies for a change, it was a great decision I’ve ever had! Here are some of my favorite classic movies I watched (in no particular order) - Psycho - Gone with the Wind - An affair to remember - It happened one night - Breakfast at Tiffanys - Casablanca - Some like it Hot - The God Father - Roman Holiday - Rebel without cause Request some more, Go!
i was about to recommend "the Godfather", but you already posted it......i can think only about "titanic" for now....
“Witness for the Prosecution” is one of my all time favorites. I’d also recommend watching Kurosawa and Mizoguchi movies, particularly “Zangoku Monogatari,” “Ugetsu,” “Sansho the Baliff,” “Throne of Blood,” and “Rashoman.”
Zulu Alien Aliens Captain blood Predator The man who knew too much The birds This gun for hire Fast times at ridgemont high Animal house Blues brothers The original indiana jones trilogy The original star wars trilogy Chinatown The sean connery james bond movies Heartbreak ridge Pale rider High plains drifter Every which way but loose The warriors Any national lampoon vacation movies Rocky 1 through 4 Young frankenstein American werewolf in london The great train robbery Jaws E.t. Gladiator The original night of the living dead The back to the future trilogy So many more i cant think of at the moment Edit: the original ghostbusters
These are the classics I watched recently (ranked): 1. Anatomy of a Murder (Courtroom drama, with an ending which puts a smile on your face.) 2. The Wages of Fear [French] (Everyone praises this, rightfully. You're in for some real feels if you stick with it till the end. Two flaws: it takes about half of the movie to set up the plot and ending is kinda stupid? ig.) 3. Cool Hand Luke (Character driven movie. Luke is that stubborn laid-back chilled-out character who everyone wants to be. But it's unnecessarily long movie. You can totally skip it but at least watch my favourite scene from the movie: that is when Luke's mother visits him in prison, it's pretty early on in the movie.) I'm already sleepy. Sorry for any typos.
also try googling turner classic movies. All the movies on your list have been shown there. If you cant tell yet, im a bit of a movie buff. Inherited that from my family
Sunset Boulevard To kill a mockingbird The silence of the lambs Requiem for a dream Fear and loathing in Las Vegas American psycho
Loeon the Professional Swordfish Down the Periscop Films that should be part of education system: Good Will Hunting, Clerks
Yellowbeard (Only full length movie -not skits- by the monte python crew.). The Court Jester The Inspector General And any other Danny Kaye movie... Newer movies with a classic feel: The Deep (Icelandic) The Secret Life of Walter Mitty And a Japanese movie I will recommend to absolutely everyone who reads this: One Cut of the Dead. Even if you don’t like at first, give it 45 minutes and you will be very glad you did.
The hunt for red october. Back to the future 1 and 2. Hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy. The usual suspect. Gladiator. Idiocracy.
Sabrina (the one with Harrison Ford) The Age of the Innocence Misery Series Legend (1995) Remington Steele Midsomer Murder Columbo Murder She Wrote Riptide
I love film history, so I could list hundreds of classic films I love dearly, I don't even know where to begin here. I would encourage people to go all the way back to the beginning and dive into silent films, there's so many great ones and they find such unique ways of visual expression that's quite unlike a lot of later cinema. Kevin Brownlow made two amazing documentary series on the history of silent films, they're great ways to get familiar with the era and find stuff that most interests you. You can watch them on youtube, Hollywood and Cinema Europe. Here's some of my favorites in chronological order The Oyster Princess (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919) Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924) The Big Parade (King Vidor, 1925) The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927) Lonesome (Pál Fejős, 1928) Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko, 1930) The 3 Penny Opera (G.W. Pabst, 1931) City Light (Charlie Chaplin, 1931) Le Million (René Clair, 1931) Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian, 1932) I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Mervyn LeRoy, 1932) I Was Born, But... (Yasujirō Ozu, 1932) Footlight Parade (Lloyd Bacon, 1933) The Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke, 1934) The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchock, 1935) Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo (Sadao Yamanaka, 1935) My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava, 1936) Make Way For Tomorrow (Leo McCarey, 1937) Shall We Dance (Mark Sandrich, 1937) Port of Shadows (Marcel Carné, 1938) Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, 1938) The Westerner (William Wyler, 1940) Cat People (Jacques Tourner, 1942) Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch, 1943) To Have and Have Not (Howard Hawks, 1944) Children of Paradise (Marcel Carné, 1945) A Matter of Life and Death (Emeric Pressburger, Michael Powell, 1946) The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler, 1946) My Darling Clementine (John Ford, 1946) Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur, 1947) Good News (Charles Walters, 1947) Red River (Howard Hawks, 1948) The Set-Up (Robert Wise, 1949) Late Spring (Yasujirō Ozu, 1949) Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, 1950) Los Olvidados (Luis Buñuel, 1950) Awaara (Raj Kapoor, 1951) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Howard Hawks, 1953) The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli, 1953) Lili (Charles Walters, 1953) The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1953) Angel Face (Otto Preminger, 1953) Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) My Sister Eileen (Richard Quine, 1955) Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957) Funny Face (Stanley Donen, 1957) Pyaasa (Guru Dutt, 1957) Vertigo (Alfred Hitchock, 1958) Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner, 1958) Mon Oncle (Jacques Tati, 1958) Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959) Mughal-e-Azam (K. Asif, 1960) West Side Story (Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins, 1961) Gypsy (Mervyn LeRoy, 1962) Cléo from 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda, 1962) Ivan’s Childhood (Andrey Tarkovsky, 1962) The Trial (Orson Welles, 1962) Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962) The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, 1963) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964) Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov, 1965) I Am Twenty (Marlen Khutsiyev, 1965) The Pornographers (Shōhei Imamura, 1966) Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966) Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967) The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy, 1967) Cutting it off arbitrarily around the 1960s. There's tons of favorites I left off just for the sake of not letting it get too out of control. But if anyone wants to talk more about specific genres/countries/eras/filmmakers I'm always up for some film history discussions or giving recommendations.
The original Dracula with Bela Lugosi Marx brothers' films Fumanchu' s saga Tarzan with Johnny Weissmüller The Forbidden Planet The Major and the Minor Airplane! Tootsie Young Frankenstein Ghostbusters Groundhog Day National Lampoon's Animal House The Great Dictator It´s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World The Nutty Professor Sailor Beware The Great Escape Star Trek I to IX A Fistful of Dollars For a Few Dollars More The Good, the Bad and the Ugly It's a Wonderful Life Roman Holidays Gentlemen Prefer Blondes My Fair Lady Monty Python's movies Operation Petticoat Ocean's Eleven (1960) King Kong (1933) Universal's monsters Hammer's Monsters The Time Machine Planet of apes' saga Fantastic Voyage The War of the Worlds 2001: A Space Odyssey 2010: The Year we Make Contact