I just started getting into K-Drama, but I don't really know what to watch. I've watched Scarlet Heart, 100 Days a Prince, Goblin, and Mother.
Recent ones I've enjoyed are Strong Woman Do Bong Soon, What's wrong with Secretary Kim, I'm not A robot, and my friend really likes Mr Sunshine (haven't personally seen it but good reviews). Older(ish) ones I've really enjoyed are It's okay that's love, Descendants of the Sun, Love in the Moonlight (historical theme + extremely popular; defs will love this one if you liked Scarlet Heart), Oh My Venus, The Moon Embraces the Sun, Queen In Hyun's Man, My Girlfriend is a Gumiho, W: Two Worlds, and Blood (main couple got married irl!!). A good short movie/series on viki is Splash Splash Love. Some other dramas I've heard good reviews about but haven't personally watched are Healer, Signal, Kill me Heal me, Radio romance, Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo, Master's Sun, Good Doctor and Reply 1997. However, if you really liked Scarlet Heart then I'd recommend the c-drama "Palace" with Yang Mi. My personal opinion on the Korean "Boys over flowers": Don't watch it. It's a trap. I absolutely hated it with a passion and couldn't stand watching it more than two episodes. If you want to watch it then I'd recommend the Japanese version of the drama: "Hana Yori Dango".
There was a military drama called sun something around 2015, it was hugely popular if I recall correctly.
Tommorrow with you Chicago typewriter Live Prision playbook Weightlifting fairy Cheese in the trap(drama) Love in the moonlight Look out School 2013 Misaeng Miss Hammurabi W two worlds While you were Sleeping Uncontrollably fond Signal Reply series Mr sunshine Currently airing Where star lands Smile has left you eyes Beauty inside(both drama and movie)
Definitely watch Black. It has action, suspense, romance, mystery, supernatural elements, and a ton of plot twists.
YOU NEED TO WATCH 'PRISON PLAYBOOK'. I CAN NOT EMPHASIZE MORE! I have never been more satisfied after watching a kdrama.
I'd say start off old school like Autumn in my heart, Stairway to heaven, Winter sonata. Those were pretty corny but they weren't bad. Other ones I liked were Cunning single lady, Falling for innocence, A gentleman's dignity, and secret garden.
Rooftop Prince Jewel in the Palace (classic) Fated to Love You My Love from Another Star Arang and the Magistrate Emperor of the Sea Goblin the Great and Lonely God I Can Hear Your Voice All good, just tell me which one you want deets on and I’ll explain my reasoning
Doramas: - The Bridal Mask - Bright Girl Success - Love Taste Sweet - You're beautiful - Cross - Andante - Dae Jang Geum - Angry Mom - Attic Cat - Black - Cain and Abel - Cloud Staircase - D-Day - Imaginary Cat - Mawang - Mother - Shut Up Flower Boy Band - The Greatest Love - Time Between Dog and Wolf - White Christmas - Wonderful Life Movies: - 100 Days with Mr Arrogant - 200 Pounds Beauty - April Snow - Azooma - Baby and Me - Don't Believe in Her - Please Teach Me English - Lovely Rivals - Il Mare - ...ing - I'm a Cyborg but that's okay - Mapado - Miracle in Cell No. 7 - Miss Granny - Monster - The Art of Seduction