Resolved Something wrong with my ram clock

Discussion in 'Tech Discussion' started by girisuherman, Nov 3, 2021.

  1. girisuherman

    girisuherman ∆ Hiki Bear ∆

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    164
    Reading List:
    Link
    Anyway few month ago I got a lag with some game titles (Stellaris at end game so lag not too different?) anyway it got worse so I check found nothing wrong except this 111.PNG
    Unusually it cock around 1200Mhz but wtf happens here? it's dropped almost half, so I did a test and remove one of the rams and found it return back to 1200Mhz then switch but when I plug both this happens...

    Yes, it's 6gig because one 4GB ram died, so I install the old 2GB (OEM one) because the store doesn't have ddr3 (because of lockdown and DDR4), also this is on my laptop...

    The one I can only think is buy new ram online (there only 1 stock left so I can't buy for both slot) also is fine to slot DDR3L on normal DDR3 slot?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2021
  2. runsing

    runsing status : bleeding, health -10/s Novel Updates Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    6,723
    Reading List:
    Link
    by default, RAM speed will follow the slowest one installed.

    click on the SPD tab. you can check each of the stick's spec there. (post here too, if you don't mind)
     
    girisuherman and TamaSaga like this.
  3. TamaSaga

    TamaSaga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    2,078
    Reading List:
    Link
    RAM speed is based on the slowest. If you have 3 sticks of RAM at 800MHz and 1 stick at 665MHz, all of them will run at 665MHz.
     
    girisuherman and runsing like this.
  4. girisuherman

    girisuherman ∆ Hiki Bear ∆

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    164
    Reading List:
    Link
    aasas.PNG 111.PNG

    Btw sorry I post the wrong clock speed actually, confused with my PC, also I realize the one on the online store with a 1333mhz clock
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2021
  5. runsing

    runsing status : bleeding, health -10/s Novel Updates Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    6,723
    Reading List:
    Link
    yes, DDR3L is backward compatible.

    from your second screenshot, it appears both your ram are 1600Mhz, judging by the 1st ss, it is already running in dual-channel, so your board only has two slots, is that correct?

    it probably just means the OEM stick is not fully compatible with with either your board, or the other stick, or both.

    you can try checking in the bios for the RAM Frequency settings. see if you can force it back to 1600. it should look somewhat similar to example below (sorry for the low-q image, i just extract it from a pdf)
    dramconfig.jpg

    what is your board model, btw?
     
    girisuherman likes this.
  6. girisuherman

    girisuherman ∆ Hiki Bear ∆

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    164
    Reading List:
    Link
  7. runsing

    runsing status : bleeding, health -10/s Novel Updates Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    6,723
    Reading List:
    Link
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2021
    TamaSaga and girisuherman like this.
  8. girisuherman

    girisuherman ∆ Hiki Bear ∆

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    164
    Reading List:
    Link
    Dag it... btw thank you for the answer
     
  9. xiazixin

    xiazixin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    565
    Reading List:
    Link
    Recently I just sold 2*8G of pc12800 sodimm, and changing my phone and losing the contact number and forgot to collect money.......:facepalm:
     
  10. runsing

    runsing status : bleeding, health -10/s Novel Updates Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    6,723
    Reading List:
    Link
    local sell, i presume? try first, pay later style, was it. got several somewhat similar occurrence myself, unfortunately. i still saw some of them every once in a while. they act like things never happened. either they really forget, or just face skin made of brick.
     
    xiazixin likes this.
  11. xiazixin

    xiazixin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    565
    Reading List:
    Link
    Yeah, because I just too lazy to do a memtest before selling. It's in static bags for quite a few months.
    So yeah, try first pay later.
     
    runsing likes this.
  12. girisuherman

    girisuherman ∆ Hiki Bear ∆

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    164
    Reading List:
    Link
    Well that better than mine, my neighbor buy my old PS2 for his child, and only pay $2 (20k IDR that is common price 1day rental) then forget pay rest of it, she even say "it broken why I need pay more" so I say "then return it" but she replied "no" then slam door in my face...

    Until now she act as never own me... Her face probably Made of stalinum
     
    xiazixin and runsing like this.