there's an Idiot on one of my posts who claim that changing your CPU require reinstalling windows ,

Discussion in 'Tech Discussion' started by armad224, Jan 13, 2022 at 4:08 PM.

  1. armad224

    armad224 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    221
    Reading List:
    Link
    there's an Idiot on one of my posts who claim that changing your CPU require reinstalling windows , is that true ?
    any technician can verify if this is true or not ?
    Since
    =======================
    In general, you don’t have to reinstall Windows if you change your CPU. However, one must reinstall Windows when they change the motherboard of their PC. This ensures that all drivers work as expected to get optimal performance from their newly built computer system.
     
  2. a14635

    a14635 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    336
    Reading List:
    Link
    That's pretty much correct (having done that myself). There are, however, some (rare) cases where changing your CPU requires you to rerun the Windows installation. This does not reinstall Windows from scratch though, it's done mainly so the transition between CPU's goes smoothly and stably.
     
    Mnotia and armad224 like this.
  3. TamaSaga

    TamaSaga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    1,965
    Reading List:
    Link
    If you change enough components then you need to reactivate windows because it believes that you switched the machine. But this is before windows 10. After Windows 10, you didn't need to pay for a license and it would remain fully-featured for the most part.

    As for the CPU, you do need to reinstall windows a little if you're switching between Intel or AMD as each brand uses different drivers, so your system needs to be tuned to match for basic functionality and optimum performance.
     
  4. Dahna

    Dahna (-, – )…zzzZZZ

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2021
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    122
    Reading List:
    Link
    I'm not a technician, but I'm sure that you don't need to reinstall windows when changing a different CPU, but it's recommended because old and new drivers can conflict with each other and may give you a beautiful green/blue screen.

    For each new thing that needs drivers to run, it's better to reinstall windows for a fresh new start.
     
  5. armad224

    armad224 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    221
    Reading List:
    Link
    I highly doubt that there are any motherboard that support both AMD and INTEL , and can give you good performance with both
     
  6. TamaSaga

    TamaSaga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    1,965
    Reading List:
    Link
    There are no motherboards that support both. You either buy for an Intel cpu or you buy one for an AMD cpu
     
    Mnotia, asriu and armad224 like this.
  7. armad224

    armad224 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    221
    Reading List:
    Link
    I have one more question if I may
    I can unlock more threads on CPU using
    msconfig ----->
    advanced settings ------->
    number of processors ---------->
    just set it to the maximum number
    -this should double or quadruple the number of threads that your PC use-
    ===========================
    is there any bad side effect of doing this ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2022 at 5:00 PM
  8. Ryuukage

    Ryuukage [Professional Lurker][Loli Head Patter][Lazy Fox]

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    249
    Reading List:
    Link
    Wait, aren't CPU the whole thing? I mean, in layman terms, those who didn't study any computer subject, for them, CPU isd the whole thing, case, motherboard, and everything inside the case, so maybe that is what he thought?

    I can't see your prev post so I cannot judge but that is one perspective I could see, and if its from that perspective, I kind of understand why he would say you need to reinstall an OS.

    Edit: NV, didn't read long enough to comprehend, I should go to sleep(it's 12AM in my loc) and rest, gonna leave this because I am lazy :p
     
  9. armad224

    armad224 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    221
    Reading List:
    Link
    it doesn't since a motherboard recognize one type of CPUs
    or you could say the CPUs of one manufacturer
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2022 at 4:59 PM
  10. runsing

    runsing status : bleeding, health -10/s Novel Updates Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    6,391
    Reading List:
    Link
    unlock more threads? modern oses, (8.1, 10 and 11) will use and recognize all available threads by default, unless maybe you're forcing modern hardwares to use older OS, in which some issue might arise. for example using intel 12th gen or ryzen 5000 on windows 7.

    if for some reason you lose some thread counts, and re-installing the OS doesn't make it return, the issues might not actually be the OS, but your hardwares instead- cpu, motherboard, bios.

    back to the question - is there any bad side effect of doing this ?
    no it does not (at least it should not, with modern, more 'intelligent' OS like windows 10), but at the same time it doesn't give you extra performance either. you're still limited with what you already have. maybe during the AMD Phenom era +windows 7 it would (though i doubt it did), but that still involves requiring supported platform/bios.

    that setting is not for forcing 'up' cores usage, but for forcing 'down'. in other words, you shouldn't be ticking that box, unless you are a programmer/developer that wants to force limit the amount of cores or processor being used for the purpose of testing/debugging the system or softwares

    booting speed has more to do with the i/o speed of your storage device rather than how many cores/thread your processor have (or if you have mix of ssd+hdd), as well as other connected peripherals (raid card, card reader, external drives, network/wifi etc). even a 2-cores 4-threads Athlons can boot the same as an 8-cores 16-threads Ryzen, if the pc has fast ssds, and the windows are not bloated with too many programs at start-up.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2022 at 5:03 PM
    Ral, UnGrave and TamaSaga like this.
  11. a14635

    a14635 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    336
    Reading List:
    Link
    If I recall correctly (it's been a while), doing that will set your CPU to maximum use by default. Doing so will make your rig use the maximum amount of computing power for everything, whether it is a max-graphics-high-end-8K AAA game, or a text processor.
    Bad side effects? Sure. It will also increase your power consumption, as well as slightly shorten the lifespan of the CPU. It still isn't the same as overclocking though.
     
  12. runsing

    runsing status : bleeding, health -10/s Novel Updates Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    6,391
    Reading List:
    Link
    actually, it is a misunderstood 'tweak' by large part of the internet. this so called 'tweak' surfaced more than a decade ago, when people were just starting to fiddle around and getting used to windows 7. in fact, it is not a tweak (for performance) at all.

    that option is actually for debugging, as in to artificially limit the amount of processors (not cores) being used by windows 7 (and later 8, 8.1, 10) in a multi-processor system. that is why the setting says 'processor', NOT 'cores'. there's even two 'debug' word there.
    bootad.jpg

    increasing the count here, or forcing the memory, during the early windows 7 era, could in some cases render the system unbootable, as demonstrated by this post.
    https://superuser.com/questions/339...in-msconfig-exe-and-now-windows-7-doesnt-boot
    (the user increased his memory amount to 4096MB, in which he thought was a good idea since he has 4GB of RAM. but what he neglected was, his system shares some of the memory to the graphic, so he could not use all 4GB for the OS)


    there was a documentation by microsoft, back when windows 7 is still being officially supported, but it is gone now (or maybe i'm just bad at googling), so the closest i found was this.
    https://superuser.com/questions/430886/what-is-the-effect-of-booting-with-additional-cores
    thankfully, this post has a quote from said documentation which says;
     
    Ral likes this.
  13. phobos

    phobos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    132
    Reading List:
    Link
    thought multi cpu boards were almost completly server ones and hardly for the retail market

    the real multi the customers got were SLI and crossfire thought that mostly didnt worked so well with its micro stutters and input lag

    thought the next years will give us 3d/stacked chips and multi gpus in a single card
    but all that will give us a huge jump in power consumption when your CPU demands its 300-400W and the GPU needs another 800-1300 W

    living in colder climates you might not need a heating anymore living in warmer regions you will spend even more power to get the eat out of your room/house

    @ armad: why must the person be an idiot ? even more if you ask later if hes right
    i personally had both reinstall after CPU change and even a working system after changing from Intel to AMD
    it feels like going back in time the terms where stricter as newer OS come along with almost all drivers while win95 etc it was almost a sciences to get the system up and running get the flotty with the cd drivers, get the cd with the network driver, config your i-net, get your gpu up and running etc today it mostly works after plugging it in and you might just use a specialisted driver instead the common ones
     
  14. armad224

    armad224 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    221
    Reading List:
    Link
    since you asked they talked about using a CPU to mine crypto instead of a GPU that's how I know that he/she is definitely an Idiot

    don't touch the memory side ,it may cause real problems
    , just open the task manager and check the number of logical processors before doing what I asked you and after , they should at the very least double
    upload_2022-1-14_11-58-59.png
     
  15. phobos

    phobos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    132
    Reading List:
    Link
    whats next ? you advertise a hacked bios to make a 1060 a 3090TI ? because windows shows it it must be right and have improved performance ?
     
  16. runsing

    runsing status : bleeding, health -10/s Novel Updates Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    6,391
    Reading List:
    Link
    and you'd be right. even Threadripper is only 1-processor system. only Xeon and Epyc supports muti-processor platform. while they're not impossible to buy, they're classed as server hardwares.

    logical processors = actual cores + hyper threading (if it is a processor with hyper threading. for processor without hyper-threading, the logical will be the same as cores. see my screenshot below)

    so,
    "they should at the very least double"
    No, they won't. unless it is a processor with hyper-threading. assuming the OS is in default setting, while the motherboard, bios, or the processor is not faulty.

    for example intel i5 (consumer desktop processor) 2nd-7th gen, it will say "4" on both cores and sockets. you will not get "5" or any bigger number on the 'logical'.
    on the other hand, i3 and i7 (again, consumer desktop processor) for within that same generation, will have the 'logical' as double the 'cores' count

    i happened to have a 15-years old Intel Quad-core processor system laying around, so here you go. it is a 4 cores, NO hyper-threading processor.
    q6600.jpg

    so it goes like this;
    i3 2nd gen to 7th gen : 2 cores, 4 threads (4 logical processor)
    i3 8th and 9th gen : 4 cores, 4 threads (4 logical processor)
    i3 10th to 12th gen : 4 cores, 8 threads (8 logical processor)

    i5 2nd gen to 7th gen, except T-series : 4 cores, 4 threads (4 logical processor)
    i5 8th and 9th gen : 6 cores, 6 threads (6 logical processor)
    i5 10th to 12th gen : 6 cores, 12 threads (12 logical processor)

    too lazy to list i7s i9s, and pentium, sorry, but you get the idea (on logical processors)
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2022 at 12:29 AM
    armad224 likes this.