Title say's it all, the top 3 anime movies that come to mind from before 2010. Just finished watching Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, and man was that movie good. I mean just fucking wow, the ambiance, the brooding theme it just stuns me every time I see it. I haven't seem a lot of recent stuff I kinda have fallen off the anime wagon, while I do still watch 1 or 2 recommendations every year or so I've just kinda moved away from anime and mostly keep to re-watching old stuff I've seen previously. Anyways my list is down below please share yours guys I wanna see if the posts help me remember some good stuff I've forgotten. Also please leave some comments on your recommendations if you can. 1- Akira, what can I say this movie is just amazing. 2- Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, while the other one is alright the animation and story on this one is way better. 3- Spirited Away, for this third one it had to be a ghibli film but I wasn't sure whether to go with this one or with Princess Mononoke, I mean I also like Whisper of the Heart but Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke kinda take that spot over Whisper of the Heart. Very curious about everyone's top 3's =DDDDD
1. Nausicaa of the valley of the wind. I'm just in love with the movie. 2. Summer Wars. Well it was released on 2010 hope it counts. I found it very well done when it first came out. Idk if it is because I was around 13 when I still had my life together or not. 3. One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island Movie 6. This was nightmare fuel for me when I was young. Now it is a great piece of memory and a pretty good movie.
1. Vampire Hunter D 2. Akira 3. Redline Honorable Mentions: Spirited Away, Ninja Scroll, Wicked City, Paprika, GiS, Perfect Blue, Princess Mononoke
1.Invisible Dragon Live-Action 2.Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya: Oath Under Snow 3.The Irregular at Magic High School The Movie: The Girl Who Calls the Stars 4. Literally every Crayon Shin-chan Movie...
1 Princess Mononoke 2 any of the Dragon Ball movies 3 Sword of The Stranger I think but not sure Screw that, TRIGUN!!!! Sadly I watched many like Princess Mononoke in English Dub and I was too young and green to really understand most of the rest
I really liked how Sword of the Stranger ended, I mean the ambiguous kinda will he live or die thing was just heart breaking, also that fight against the blond guy in the end is one of my favorite fights in film by far must be on my top 10 list. @Ignus Oh man how could I forget Howl's Moving Castle, that film was gold, I loved the breakfast scene it always made me hungry for oversized eggs and bacon and bread like that lol.
lol there is howl's moving castle :v i like the part when sophie cleans the castle :3 idk why i just do
Picking 3 favourites is hard enough, I'm not going to try and put them in a certain order, so consider it a 3-way tie: Grave of the Fireflies Princess Mononoke Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Yeah the fights were fun, and the mystery too but I did not connect emotionally with the character After the reveal, it felt like a gimmick But Trigun was different, it was over the top but also subtle at the same time. It hit all the right notes One word: Perfection The rewatch value is immense Sword Of The Stranger can only be enjoyed once at least for me
I liked when they put the films trailer in the intro for the anime, I thought they matched the song pretty well with the intro, but other than that if I had to choose a Bleach film it would totally be Memories of Nobody. =D
1. Doraemon: Nobita and The Windmasters 2. Doraemon: Nobita's Three Visionary Swordsmen 3. Doraemon: Nobita in the Robot Kingdom Yeah, I only watch Doraemon movies
1. Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker Street 2. Bleach: Memories of Nobody 3.Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie